Name:Ruined building on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Summary

A ruined rectangular building with associated enclosure banks located 50 metres north of the Peak Hill outer enclosures on Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Feature visible on Lidar data.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figures 6 & 15 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A ruined rectangular building with associated enclosure banks located 50 metres north of the Peekhill outer enclosures on Walkhampton Common. The building is constructed into the base of a slope with spread stone walls of 1.5 metres thick still standing to 0.6 metres high and internal measurements of 4.5 metres by 3 metres. An entrance opening of 0.8 metres wide survives on the south side. A small enclosure attached to the west and north sides, is defined by earthwork banks of up to 0.3 metres high. A longer section of disused field boundary, comprising a similar earthen bank, is attached to the smaller enclosure and extends for 88 metres east-south-east.

Newman, P., 2019, New sites for the HER (Correspondence). SDV363306.

SX 54959 70356 A ruined rectangular building with associated enclosure banks located 50m north of the Peak Hill (Peekhill) outer enclosures on Walkhampton Common. The building is constructed into the base of a slope with spread stone walls of 1.5m thick still standing to 0.6m high, and internal measurements of 4.5m by 3m. An entrance opening of 0.8m wide survives on the south side. A small enclosure attached to the west and north sides is defined by earthwork banks of up to 0.3m high. A longer section of disused field boundary, comprising a similar earthen bank, is attached to the smaller enclosure and extends for 88m east-south-east.

Newman , P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Feature shown on survey.