Name:Field boundaries south of Wotter, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as earthworks on the south-facing slopes to the south of Wotter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD)

Plot 876 is listed as Snailey Madow. No internal banks corrsponding with the curvilinear earthworks are depicted.

A curvilinear bank and scarp are visible as earthworks.

A curvilinear bank and scarp are identifiable as earthworks.

A curvilinear scarp and bank are visible as earthworks 3 to 5m wide and up to 70m long, on aerial photographs of 1946. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior but are aligned on doglegs or corners in the surrounding boundaries and in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, characterised by HLC as medieval enclosure based on strip fields.
They are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of probable medieval origin, removed prior to circa 1840.
The earthworks remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.