Name:Test pits at Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Two small pits, possibly test pits associated the Lee Moor China Clay Works, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946. The pits have been destroyed by the expansion of the Clay Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TRIAL PIT (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD? to 1946 AD)

Two roughly circular pits are visible as earthworks.

The site of the pits has been built over.

The site of the pits has been reduced by landscaping.

Two roughly circular pits approximately 2m in diameter are visible as earthworks immediately north of the Lee Moor China Clay Works on aerial photographs of 1946. The pits appear to be surrounded by upcast spoil.
The pits are interpreted as possible test pits associated with the mid-20th century Lee Moor China Clay Works.
By 2002 the site of the pits has been built over by the expanding China Clay site infrastructure, and by 2016 probably destroyed by landscaping.