Name:Field boundaries north-west of Blackalder Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthwork banks on the previously south-west facing slopes to the north-west of Blackalder Tor. The earthwork banks have been destroyed by the expansion of quarries associated with Lee Moor Clay Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Linear banks up to circa 3m wide and 115m long are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as L-shaped earthworks on a north-north-west to west-south-west alignment, on the south-west facing slopes to the north-west of Blackalder Tor.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the extant boundaries visible in the immediate area. The north-north-west element appears to be aligned on a boundary to the south, and the west-south-west elements are parallel to a boundary circa 5m to the north, possibly defining a relict trackway.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a field system of medieval origin that was remodelled prior to the mid-19th century.