Name:Double Ditched Enclosure, south of Chittleburn Wood, Brixton.

Summary

A double ditched enclosure of late prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as dark subrectangular cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2018. Located south of Chittleburn Wood, Brixton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Harvey, P., 2019, Cropmark, Double Ditched Enclosure, south of Chittleburn Wood, Brixton (Interpretation). SDV363310.

Crop mark visible on Google earth image (22/06/2018), the form implies a double ditched enclosure of late prehistoric to Romano-British period, south of Chittleburn Wood, Brixton.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 04-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible, in the form of a double-ditched subrectilinear enclosure.

A double ditched enclosure of later prehistoric to Romano-British type is visible as dark curvilinear cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions in 2018. The ditches are between 1 and 1.5 metres wide, and approximately 5 metres apart, with the inner circuit enclosing an area of approximately 35 metres wide. No entrances could be identified, but the southern side of the enclosure was not visible, and agricultural marks obscured the circuit in some places.