Name:Field boundaries on Ridding Down, Sparkwell

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval date are clearly identifiable on aerial photographs of the 1960s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south and west-facing slopes on, and immediately adjacent to, Ridding Down, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Cornwood.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, NMR 1247, NMR 1247/211 31-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363091.

See Figure 3.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1960s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south and west-facing slopes on and immediately adjacent to Ridding Down.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the extant boundaries visible in the immediate area, which are probably of medieval to post-medieval date.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of medieval to post-medieval field boundaries, one of several examples of enclosure onto the fringes of Ridding Down that can probably be dated to the medieval period to the early 19th-century, that had been partly cleared by the early to mid-19th century (see MDV29981).