Name:Field boundaries on Ridding Down, Cornwood

Summary

Field boundaries of post-medieval to 19th-century date are clearly identifiable on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, as earthwork banks and ditches defining a rectangular plot or enclosure on the east-facing slopes of Ridding Down, Cornwood.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Cornwood.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RS 4253-4254 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Linear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 008-009 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

See Figure 3.

Linear banks and subtle ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Linear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, defining a rectangular plot or enclosure on east-facing slopes of Ridding Down.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the extant boundaries visible immediately to the east, which are probably of post-medieval or 19th-century date.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of probable post-medieval to 19th century date, one of several examples of enclosure onto the fringes of Ridding Down that probably date from the medieval period to the early 19th-century, and that had been partly cleared by the early to mid-19th century (see MDV29981).