Name:Combe Martin Pound

Summary

The triangle of land by the parish church in which the war memorial now stands was formerly the site of the village pound.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• POUND (Post Medieval to Edwardian - 1540 AD? to 1909 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. + Paynter, S. + Dunkerley, T., 2005, Further Work on Residues From Lead/Silver Smelting at Combe Martin, North Devon (Poster). SDV351630.

Where the war memorial now stands was, prior to 1909, the village pound. It is recorded as 'waste' in the 1842 Tithe Assessment. The pound formerly extended further eastward until the cutting of the turnpike road in 1832, at which time the east side of the pound became part of Middleton.

The war memorial stands in a triangular plot of land.