Name:Lead smelting site at Middleton, Combe Martin

Summary

Analysis of silver/lead slag recovered from test pits in the garden of Middleton showed it to be a by product of the final stage of smelting, from a slag hearth. It is suggested that Middleton was the site of lead smelting activity in the 16th-17th century. Although no waste from lead refining was found during the excavations, both documentary and mineralogical evidence suggests that silver was the main product.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LEAD WORKING SITE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Dunkerley, T., 2002, Combe Martin, Middleton Farm Garden Excavation (Ground Photograph). SDV346412.

Claughton, P., 2002, http://people.exeter.ac.uk/pfclaugh/mhinf/Lead_si.pdf (Website). SDV346435.

Two trial pits, 2 metres by 1 metre by 2.5 metres deep were excavated in the garden of Middleton Farm to determine the extent of smelting debris eastward across the turnpike road. The undisturbed accumulations were thick with volume analysis indicating greater accumulations of slag and coloured industrial sands/fine grits not visible elsewhere. Three major structure anamolies were uncovered; a lime-ash floor and a cobbled floor at a depth of 0.8 metres, and the base of a robbed out wall packed with crude slag. Beside the wall was a small sherd of BB1 pottery. A fine hammerstone was found at 2.3 metres.

Dunkerley, T., 2003, Combe Martin: An Archaeological Update (Article in Serial). SDV346414.

Two trial pits were excavated in the back garden of Middleton Farm in 2002, to determine the extent of silver and lead smelting in the area. A large quantity of slag was discovered. A hammer-stone was also recovered.

Claughton, P. + Paynter, S. + Dunkerley, T., 2005, Further Work on Residues From Lead/Silver Smelting at Combe Martin, North Devon (Poster). SDV351630.

Combe Martin has a long history of mining silver-bearing lead ores, from the late 13th century to the late 19th century. However, documentary evidence suggests that the most productive period was the 1580s-90s. Test pits dug in the garden of Middleton showed greater accumulations of lead/silver slag in the 16th-17th century period. Analysis of the slag showed it to generally have a low lead content indicating that it was a by-product from the final stage of smelting, from a slag hearth, used for effecting a complete recovery of the lead and silver.
It was concluded that Middleton was the site of lead smelting activity in the 16th-17th century, with slag being dumped in the direction of 6 Church Street. Although no waste from lead refining was found during the excavations, both documentary and mineralogical evidence suggests that silver was the main product. The slag would have been produced on hearths blown by water-powered bellows.
Samples of coal from one of the pits suggests that it was being used as a fuel, perhaps in the slag hearth.
See report for further details.