Name:Ring barrow on Ridding Down, Cornwood

Summary

A ring cairn or barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1965 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork ring-bank on the higher slopes of Ridding Down, immediately south-west of Tolchmoor Gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• RING BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

A ring bank is visible as an earthwork under moderate vegetation.

A ring bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

A low ring-bank is visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1965, enclosing an area approximately 12m across on the gentle south-facing slopes on the higher unenclosed land at Ridding Down.
The earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a ring barrow or enclosure bank associated with a levelled round barrow of probable Bronze Age date.
A similar ring bank enclosing a low barrow earthwork is recorded approximately 260m to the south (MDV2518).
The earthwork remains visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.