Name:Quarries, Shaugh Prior

Summary

An area of quarrying of probable 19th century date and earthworks associated with later 19th century clay workings are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s as an area of rough ground, pits ditches and banks adjacent to the Lee Moor Tramway, Shaugh Prior.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1948 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1948 AD)
  • POND (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1904 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RS 4253-4254 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361461.

Earthwork pits, banks and ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/540/307, RAF/540/318/SFF0 0009 22-APR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363312.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/CPE/UK/2494 RS 4064-4065 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Approximately 0.5ha of disturbed ground, containing numerous shallow pits, roughly north to south aligned banks, a possible pond and a curvilinear ditch, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1950, immediately to the north of the Lee Moor Tramway, Shaugh Prior.
Two of the large pits correspond with features annotated as ‘Quarries’ on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The roughly north to south aligned banks are not depicted but, with the quarries, fall within an area depicted as rough ground, corresponding largely to the disturbed area visible on the aerial photographs.
The larger pit at circa SX57706171 is not depicted on the First Edition map but is shown on the Second Edition. It is interpreted as a pond created between circa 1880 and 1904.
The curvilinear hollow or ditch is interpreted as a trackway respecting the location of the pond.
The various earthworks described above are interpreted as quarries and boundaries of probable mid to late 19th century date. The possible pond and associated trackway earthwork features were probably associated with the expansion of the Lee Moor China Clay Works and the associated Tramway, specifically a spur and engine house constructed immediately to the south of the tramway between circa 1880 and 1904, as depicted on the Second Edition 25inch map.
The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of modern clay extraction from the north.