Name:Pottery assemblage from garden of St Philip and St James's Church, Ilfracombe

Summary

A mixed assemblage of pot sherds was recovered during a watching brief carried out at the church in January 2011. The pottery was mostly post medieval and modern but there was also one sherd of medieval coarseware. The post medieval pottery included serveral sherds of imported ceramic material, from Germany, Portugal and Holland which are considered to be of particular importance.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Young, G., 2011, Watching Brief at St Phillips and St James Church, Illfracombe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347901.

No features of archaeological interest were recorded during a watching brief carried out during the excavation of a service trench and soakaway at St Philip and St James's Church in January 2011. However, a mixed assemblage of pot sherds was recovered, which derived from the former garden soil which was covered over during the levelling process for the construction of the church in the 19th century. The pottery was mostly post medieval and modern but there was also one sherd of medieval coarseware. The collection of post medieval pottery is one of the few assemblages known from Ilfracombe and the fact that it includes serveral sherds of imported ceramic material, from Germany, Portugal and Holland, is considered to be of particular importance.