Name:Post-medieval field boundaries east of Tolchmoor Gate, Cornwood

Summary

Field boundary banks of possible medieval origin are visible as subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1960s, on the south-east facing slopes east of Tolchmoor Gate, Cornwood. The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of modern clay extraction from the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 008-009 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

A linear banks is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, NMR 1247, NMR 1247/200-202 31-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363091.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5861 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of modern clay extraction from the north-east.

Curvilinear banks up to circa 5m wide are visible as subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1960s, on the south-east facing slopes east of Tolchmoor Gate, Cornwood.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, but their general plan is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields.
The plot in which the banks are visible (Plot 993) is listed in the Tithe Apportionments for Cornwood as Great Brake, which might support the interpretation that the plot had previously been unenclosed, perhaps part of Ridding Down but had been taken into cultivation (broken), perhaps in the post-medieval period.
The depiction of the plot as rough ground on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map might also indicate that the plot had not remained long in cultivation, the relict banks possibly evidence of failed enclosure and cleared prior to the mid-19th century.