Name:Military camp east of Langham Cottage, Cornwood

Summary

Structures and vegetation marks of a Second World military camp are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. Remains of the camp have been completely cleared by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of early 19th century deer park and associated features including weir, linhay, boat house and bridge, Blachford Manor

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Structures and vegetation marks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 RS 4061-4062 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RS 4362-4363 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Vegetation marks are visible. Several structures are extant.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 30-31 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

All traces of the former camp has been completely cleared.

Structures and vegetation marks of a Second World military camp are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The camp extends across an area of circa 8.66 hectares either side of the River Yealm. It comprises numerous Nissen huts to the north of the camp, centred around circa SX60935939, which are intersected by a series of trackways visible as vegetation marks. The remaining extent of the camp is defined by groups of small rectilinear marks, circa 4m by 4m in size, which are interpreted as bases of former tents. A denser concentration of tent marks is also visible to the northeast at circa SX61025943, although given their poor clarity have not been individually transcribed but rather defined by an extent of area polygon. A possible water tank or water treatment works is visible at SX60845930. The camp is little changed on aerial photographs taken in 1947, although by 1951 most of the structures have been demolished, although several remain extant. Vegetation marks of hut bases and trackways are also visible. No further traces of the camp are visible by 1989. The function of the camp is largely unknown, although oral or documentary history may help to establish this.