Name:Hut circle on Henlake Down, Cornwood

Summary

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank and sub-oval hollow, interpreted as the remains of a hut circle associated with a Bronze Age or Iron Age field system, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank and sub-oval hollow are visible.

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank, circa 3.5m wide, which partly encloses a sub-oval hollow, circa 5m long by 4m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks are situated within the remains of a late prehistoric field system (MDV126823) and are therefore interpreted as a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age hut circle.