Name:Hut circle on Henlake Down, Cornwood

Summary

Earthworks of a sub-oval bank and hollow, interpreted as the remains of a hut circle associated with a Bronze Age of Iron Age field system, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Earthworks of a sub-oval bank and hollow are visible.

Earthworks of a bank, circa 4m wide, which form a sub-oval enclosure, circa 12m long by 11m wide, with internal hollow, circa 6m long by 5m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks are situated within the remains of a late prehistoric field system (MDV126823) and are therefore interpreted as a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age hut circle.