Name:Roman road from Crediton to Burrington Moor

Summary

Possible route of a Roman road from Crediton through Copplestone, Down St Mary and Coldridge to Partridge Walls and from there through Wembworthy and Ashreigney to Burrington Moor, the deep valleys being crossed by a series of zigzags. From Burrington it is suggested that the road probably extended towards Bideford perhaps rather than Barnstaple.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE
Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY
Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishDOWN ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishEGGESFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY
Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM
Ecclesiastical ParishBRUSHFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1956-1958, Devon Parish Notes, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV18346.

Hoskins suggests this may be a Roman road because of its directness, and its tendency to follow the line of parish boundaries.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain (Monograph). SDV24025.

Margary suggests that there was a Roman road running northwest from Exeter through Crediton and then on through Down St Mary and Ashreigney to Burrington as the roads along this course are direct and are tactically located on the moderately high ground between Dartmoor and Exmoor.
From Crediton he notes a 'striking alignment' of roads through Copplestone, Down St Mary, Aller Bridge and Coldridge to Partridge Walls, from where a more northerly turn on a high point takes the road through Wembworthy, Stable Green and Ashreigney to Burrington, the deep valleys being crossed by a series of zigzags. From Burrington, he suggests that the road probably extended towards Bideford perhaps rather than Barnstaple.