Name:Barn and shippon, Gratton

Summary

Former farm building probably dating to the early 19th century. Described in 1994 as a handsome gable-ended dual-purpose threshing barn and shippon; one of the oldest surviving buildings on the farm. A rare example of a freestanding two storey dual function building of this type. Also modernised and updated in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• ENGINE HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1849 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Thorp, J. R. L., 1994, Gratton Farm, Meavy, 21-3, 34, 45-6 (Report - Survey). SDV347822.

Building described during survey as a handsome gable-ended dual-purpose threshing barn and shippon; one of the oldest surviving buildings on the farm. Stone built, roofed with corrugated iron, it is a rare example of a two storey dual function building of this type. Series of external and internal photographs provided. A large flight of granite steps on the yard fronting elevation provide access to the threshing barn on the upper storey. A corrugated iron engine house exists on the north-east (road side) elevation of the building. A rare example of a freestanding two storey dual function building of this type. See report for full details.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

(Image dates 2009-2016) Building is now slate roofed and has been modernised; the sales particulars seen online refer to the courtyard buildings having been updated for use as office/storage space. The engine house has been removed.

Building depicted on modern map.