Name:Western cart shed and beeboles, Gratton

Summary

No longer extant, this farm building probably dated to the late 19th century. The bee boles are thought to date to around 1905.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• CART SHED (Constructed, XIX - 1851 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • BEE BOLE (Constructed, Edwardian - 1905 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the late 19th century historic map (not shown on the Tithe Map). Still surviving at the time of the 1994 survey, it has been demolished since this time and is no longer visible on modern maps of Gratton.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1994, Gratton Farm, Meavy, 29, 42, 44 (Report - Survey). SDV347822.

Western cart shed and bee boles, dating to the late 19th century (bee boles 1905). The only farm building west of the house, the ends and front were originally open and the roof was gable ended. It is in a less good condition than the other farm buildings. See report for full details.
These bee boles probably date to around 1905; those in the orchard may be older.