Name:Orchard beeboles, Gratton

Summary

No longer extant, these structures may have dated to 19th century; other bee boles in the western cart shed are probable later. Described in a very poor condition at the time of the 1994 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• BEE BOLE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Thorp, J. R. L., 1994, Gratton Farm, Meavy, 42, 44 (Report - Survey). SDV347822.

The rear wall of the orchard immediately behind the farmyard (north-west of) contains a series of stone-lined bee boles facing south-east into the orchard. They are now in a very poor condition, several having collapsed. Twelve can be recognised, but more may be hidden under vegetation. Recently used as nesting boxes for guinea fowl. It is significant that they are at the north-east end of the orchard, closest to the ancient stands of lime.
These bee boles are probably earlier than those in the western cart shed, which probaby date to around 1905.