Name:Field boundaries north of Down Thomas battery, Wembury

Summary

Linear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, are interpreted as the remains of relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries that went out of use by the mid-19th century. They may since have been levelled and perhaps now only survive below ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No boundaries are depicted in these exact locations.

Several linear earthwork banks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2005 ACCESSED 23-AUG-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Several linear pale cropmarks are visible.

Three linear earthwork banks, approximately 1 metre wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. They are not depicted on the available 19th century mapping and are interpreted as relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval origin. They are visible only as pale cropmarks with darker borders on the more recent available imagery, and may have been levelled.