Name:Field boundaries south of Down Thomas, Wembury

Summary

Curvilinear banks and ditches, visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2007 and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, are interpreted as the remains of relict medieval field boundaries that went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Numerous curvilinear field boundaries are depicted.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

A curvilinear dark cropmark is visible.

Four curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, and one dark cropmark, up to 12 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are not depicted on the available 19th century mapping but fit closely into the surrounding field pattern. They are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries, four surviving as slight earthworks, and the other as only a buried feature.