Name:Hut within Enclosure 'E' in settlement at Willings Walls Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut on south side of Enclosure 'E' (Butler) in settlement at Willings Walls Warren in poor condition of 5.8 metres by 5.4 metres with walls 1.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. A later clearance cairn lies close by.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 71
  • Pastscape: 438704

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(21/06/1977) Enclosure B. SX 5784 6579. The clear interior contains two huts with average internal diameter of 5.5 metres and walling about 1.1 metres wide. Both are in poor condition; one has a south-east entrance and the other is filled with boulders, possibly; later clearance. The hut is partly overlaid by a supposed cairn (SX 56 NE 65, probably clearance) which also spreads across the adjacent wall of the enclosure. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:5000.

Recorded in project.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 115-116, Map 49, figure 49.4 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle on the south side of Enclosure 'E' at 'Willings Walls Warren' with a heap of stone on the other side of the boundary wall.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(04/04/2002) SX 5783 6578. Hut circle measuring 5.8 metres north to south by 5.4 metres this hut possesses walls 1.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high with traces of internal facing.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-19 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(18/11/2019) Condition assessed as good, although vegetation encroachment is threatening feature. A poor condition hut circle as HER description with a low height cairn associated on the west side.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during November 2019 visit.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This agglomerated enclosure lies on a spur above the south bank of the River Plym, south-west of Ditsworthy Clam. It consists of five conjoined enclosures with hut circles and a later longhouse built in the middle. The Lee Moor China Clay Works Leat cuts through the north-western part and it is not included in the scheduling. The agglomeration covers an area of circa 2.7 hectares, defined by enclosure banks of earth and stone up to 2.0 metres in width and 0.5 metres in height. Within the enclosures there are fourteen huts ranging from 4 metres to 11 metres in diameter with walls up to 2.5 metres in width and 0.6 metres in height. Entrances to the huts vary from the north-west to the south-east. The agglomeration appears to have developed from the largest circular enclosure on the north- east side, with four smaller enclosures having been added to the south and west of it.