Name:Hut circle within Enclosure 'D' in settlement at Willings Walls Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle '6' within Enclosure 'D' (Butler) in settlement at Willings Walls Warren of 7.2 metres by 6.5 metres with walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.75 metres high. A small rectangular annex lies to the north-east

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 71
  • Pastscape: 438704

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 115-116, Map 49, fig 49.4 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(04/04/2002) SX 5789 6580. This hut measures 7.2m north to south by 6.5m internally with walls 1.3m wide and 0.75m high. A small rectangular annex (below) lies to the north-east.
SX 5789 6581. A rectangular structure measuring 4.8m north to south by 2.4m with spread stony walls 0.9m wide and 0.5m high.