Name:Hut within enclosure 'A' in settlement at Willings Walls Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle '2' within Enclosure 'A' (Butler) at settlement at Willings Walls Warren of 5.7 metres diameter and largely obscured by clearance debris. Where visible the walls measure 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 71
  • Pastscape: 438704

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 4259 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Visited on 31st May 1950. The walls are composed of partly turf covered stones, average width of walls 3.0 metres, height 0.8 metres. Eleven hut circles are visible with diameters varying between 3.7 – 7.5 metres.
Visited on 21st June 1977. A settlement of six integrated enclosures, situated at the end of a ridge on a gentle well drained slope at 265 metres OD.
Enclosure 'A' at SX 5794 6580. The interior, which has been cleared, contains a D-shaped yard or hut 3.5 metres by 2.0 metres, built against the south-west extremity of the enclosure wall and five huts. These have average internal diameters of 5.5 metres with walling 1.2 metres wide, and are in poor condition; two have entrances to the south and southeast, marked by jambs 0.7 metres apart. One hut is built on the line of the wall and another is built against the wall; all are terraced into the slope.

National Monuments Record, 1983, NMR SF2134, 55-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238551.

Ten element agglomerated enclosure, six free standing hut circles within enclosure. Ten hut circles attached to enclosure walls.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 115-116, Map 49, fig 49.4 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle '2' of between 5.3 to 6.1 metres diameter on the east side of Enclosure 'A' at 'Willings Walls Warren North'.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(04/04/2002) SX 5799 6578. A hut circle measuring 5.7 metres in diameter and largely obscured by clearance debris. Where visible the walls measure 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut shown on modern mapping.

This agglomerated enclosure lies on a spur above the south bank of the River Plym, south-west of Ditsworthy Clam. It consists of five conjoined enclosures with hut circles and a later longhouse built in the middle. Within the enclosures there are fourteen huts ranging from 4 metres to 11 metres in diameter with walls up to 2.5 metres in width and 0.6 metres in height. Entrances to the huts vary from the north-west to the south-east.