Name:Boundary Bank, Woodbury Common

A boundary bank and ditch aligned broadly northeast-southwest.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

A boundary bank and ditch aligned broadly northeast-southwest and curving around the head of a valley from SY 03385 87793 to SY 03296 87627. It is constructed of local sand and pebbles, and measures up to 2.80 metres wide by 0.50 metres high. There is a small possible break or gateway towards the east end, but this is probably just erosion. It is less distinct (measuring up to 2.1 metres wide by 0.30 metres high), and there is more erosion, towards the southwest end of the feature.