Name:Boundary, Woodbury Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• POUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

A boundary recorded on historic and some more recent Ordnance Survey maps (as plot 1033) to the east of Woodbury Castle around the springhead and marshy flat ground in the valley bottom. As it is recorded on historic Ordnance Survey maps it was not surveyed during the current project. The bank measures up to 2.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high and is well defined, but heavily disturbed in places. It probably represents a later post-medieval 'stock' enclosure to keep grazing animals out of the marshy ground.