Name:Gateway to the Priory of St Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple

Summary

It is suggested that the former gateway into the Priory stood where Gaydon Street once joined with Vicarage Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• GATEWAY (Built, XII to XIV - 1101 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 4, 9, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

It is suggested that the junction of Vicarage Street with Gaydon Street (Map 2) maybe the site of the gateway into the Priory of St Mary Magdelene. The fact that there was possibly a vicarage on the site of the current vicarage in the medieval period suggests that Vicarage Street was extant at this time.
[Note that map 2 dates prior to the construction of the urban relief road and shows this area to have been redeveloped with Gaydon Street extending north of its current extent to join with Vicarage Street].