Name:Archaeological Features, land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Archaeological investigations identified features which possibly represent ditches or palaeochannels

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• (Former Type) DITCH (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) PALAEOCHANNEL (Unknown date)
  • GEOLOGICAL MARKS (Undated)

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2019, Land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell (Report - Survey). SDV363319.

This reports presents the results of a magnetometer survey on land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell. The survey was commissioned by AC Archaeology on behalf of clients.

Two anomalies (12, 13) are on the same alignment and are thought to be truncated ditches. Anomaly 12 to the south is longer in length.

Rainbird, P., 2019, Land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell, Devon: Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV365465.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken by AC archaeology during November 2019 on land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell, Devon. Work comprised the machine-excavation of six trial trenches totalling 240m long, with each trench 2m wide. These were mainly positioned to target anomalies identified by a previous geophysical survey.

The evaluation has established that the site is characterised by relatively-deep overlying soils and that some of the recorded geophysical anomalies are represented by a combination of archaeological and naturally-formed features, most of which were undated.

Trench 2, 3 and 5 were positioned to examine linear anomaly 12 identified in the interpreted results of the geophysical survey. No features related to anomaly 12 were recorded although a pit was recorded along the linear in trench 3.

Trench 6 was also positioned to examine linear anomaly 12. A feature was recorded thought to be a palaeochannel. No finds were recovered.

Trench 4 was located to the northwest part of the site and was positioned to examine linear anomaly 13. No features were found that related to this anomaly.

Davey, J. + Moore, D., 2022, Land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Strip Map and Excavate (Report - Excavation). SDV365494.

In May and July 2022, Archaeology England Ltd carried out a programme of archaeological mitigation on land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell, Devon (centred on NGR ST 0249 1409). This involved a Strip, Map and Sample excavation (SME) and environmental analysis of palaeoenvironmental samples retained from an earlier evaluation of the site undertaken by AC Archaeology (Valentin 2021). The current report represents a synthesis of the results of these two phases of work.

For the SME, the site was subdivided into three areas. Area 1, 2 and 3.

In area 3, a linear feature [37] was recorded, tentatively identified as a curving ditch. A sherd of abraded pottery, identified as Romano-British grey ware, was recovered from this fill (38). The feature corresponded with that of an anomaly identified in the earlier geophysical survey (Edwards and Trick, 2019; anomaly 13). However, the earlier evaluation, specifically Trench 4 (Rainbird, 2019), recorded no features and it is proposed the feature may represent the truncated remains of the trench backfill.

As stated earlier, anomaly 13 was not identified during the earlier excavation of evaluation Trench 4 and is likely to represent a magnetic response to natural geological variation. Fill (038) was overlaid by subsoil (002).