Name:Ring ditch on land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Possible ring ditch identified by a geophysical survey. The survey highlighted three segments of curvilinear, which, if completed would form a circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• RING DITCH? (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 701 BC? (Between))

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2019, Land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell (Report - Survey). SDV363319.

This reports presents the results of a magnetometer survey on land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell. The survey was commissioned by AC Archaeology on behalf of clients.
Anomaly Group 18 is three segments of an apparent curvilinear faintly visible in the plot. If completed these describe a circle, approximately 25m in diameter. There is a possibility that this could relate to a ring ditch.

Rainbird, P., 2019, Land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell, Devon: Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV365465.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken by AC archaeology during November 2019 on land at Higher Town, Sampford Peverell, Devon. Work comprised the machine-excavation of six trial trenches totalling 240m long, with each trench 2m wide. These were mainly positioned to target anomalies identified by a previous geophysical survey.

The evaluation has established that the site is characterised by relatively-deep overlying soils and that some of the recorded geophysical anomalies are represented by a combination of archaeological and naturally-formed features, most of which were undated.

Trench 5 was located in the southwest part of the site and was positioned to examine one linear anomaly and two curvilinear examples identified in the interpreted results of the geophysical survey. One of the curvilinear anomalies is thought to be a ring ditch. A curvilinear feature (F504) corresponded with the position of the possible ring ditch anomaly, although it did not appear to follow a curve within the limits of the trench. It had a single fill (503) composed of mid reddish/yellowish brown silty sand which contained a small number of poorly preserved charred plant remains. No finds were recovered.

Trench 6 was also located in the southwest part of the site positioned to examine one linear anomaly and one curvilinear example, the possible ring ditch. A ditch was recorded in the area of the proposed ring ditch, although curvilinear in plan was on a completely different arc/alignment to the interpreted geophysical ‘ring gully’ anomaly. The ditch was V-shaped in profile with a single fill (606) , which contained a small number of poorly-preserved charred plant remains. No finds were recovered.

Five sherds of prehistoric pottery of probable Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age date were recovered from the subsoil