Name:Hut circle in settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works, Cornwood

Summary

Hut circle in settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works. One of a group of hut circles in the settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Bronze Age hut circle settlements and the remains of a longhouse type building east of Cholwich Town Chinda Clay Works

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Circular and curvilinear earthwork banked and stone-built features are visible.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 175-6. Map 52, Figure 52.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle in Settlement 'B' at 'Parkland enclosures' at the northern end of a curving boundary which extends towards the enclosure.

Circular and curvilinear earthwork banked and stone-built features are identifiable.

Visible on aerial photograph.

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1965 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 as a roughly oval hollow or platform approximately 5m across enclosed by a low earthwork bank circa 3m wide. Breaks approximately 1m wide in the north west and south-east sides of the bank might be evidence of an entrance.
The hut circle is located within a wider, shallow terrace cut into the south-west facing slope, and part of a wider hut circle settlement (see MDV79188). A similar embanked hut circle is visible approximately 20m to the south-east.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.