Name:Hut circle in settlement east of Cholwich Town Clay Works, Cornwood

Summary

One of at least 15 hut circles identified by field and aerial survey on the south-west facing slopes east of Cholwich Town Clay Works. The hut circles are associated with enclosures and field boundaries as part of a wider settlement of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Circular and oval banked earthworks are visible.

On a south-west facing slope within a modern enclosure, centred at SX59546200, are 12 hut circles. Seven of these are connected by a length of prehistoric walling running north-west to south-east. Two small enclosures are also attached to the wall at the north-western end. The hut circles are mostly in poor condition, three are probably Type Two huts and the others as far as can be determined are Type One. Their average diameter internally is 5.25 meters and their average wall thickness 1.25 meters. Four have visible entrances, all on the south-west. There is no evidence of clearance in the area. Other details: Plan included.

Group of at least six huts ranged along an enclosure wall. One hut circle visible and recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 175-6, Map 52 Figure 52.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle on north side of wall joining the huts and enclosures on the north side of Settlement 'C' at 'Parkland enclosures'. It is one of 16 hut circles in the settlement of between 5.0 to 7.0 metres in diameter.

A hut circle is visible as an oval banked earthwork.

A hut circle is visible as an oval stony banked earthwork.

Shown on modern mapping.

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1965, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a roughly oval hollow or platform approximately 5 by 6m across, defined by a low earthwork bank circa 3m wide. Scattered stones are visible within the spread bank material.
The south-west edge of the hut circle either abuts or forms part of a north-west to south-east bank or wall at least 130m long, along which several hut circles and at least 2 enclosures are also arranged.
A track running alongside the wall has bisected the hut circle, but no evidence of an original entrance is identifiable across the spread bank.
The hut circle, wall and enclosures form part of a wider settlement recorded as MDV79188.