Name:Leats west of Old Bottle Hill Leat, Crownhill Down

Summary

Two narrow curvilinear ditches, probably leats of medieval to post-medieval date, are visible as earthwork ditches on Crownhill Down, to the west of, and descending from of Old Bottle Hill Leat. The ditches are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s but are most clearly defined on aerial photographs of 1969. The earthworks might have been partly levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

EDWARDS, C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV151218.

Vis=13/5/1979 (edwards,c. ) two leats run below bottle hill leat to the n side of the streamings on the w slope of crownhill down at sx57015955. Immediately e of this point are two rectangular shapes presumably of associated buildings for tin working. It is possible that this leat lead to wheal albert which worked the streamworks from 1846-8 though there is no definite documentary evidence to support it. Leat 1 runs from sx57226034, leng 800m. Leat 2 runs from the bomb crater in bottle hill leat at sx57146005.

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170542.

Leat extends from sx57025958 at the edge of streamwork sx55ne/140, to sx57075987 where it divides. Both join the sx56se at sx57096000 and sx57136000. May extend the other side of streamwork as leat sx55ne/154. Visible on raf 1946 and nmr 1978 ap (rchm app 1985).

Not shown on dcc or amax plans of crowhhill down of 1982.

Des=hemerdon survey(1979)/parish file.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1190 4251-4252(24/2/1946).

Aph=nmr sx5759/1/159-160(31/5/1978).

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 018-019 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5759-SX5760 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as fragmentary earthworks.

Two curvilinear ditches less than 2m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1969 to the west of, and descending from, of Old Bottle Hill Leat.
The longest ditch diverges from Old Bottle Hill Leat at circa SX57266040 and continues southwards for circa 863m, closely following the 195m contour. This appears to stop circa 30m short of the streamworks on Crownhill Down (MDV25242).
The second ditch diverges from Old Bottle Hill Leat at circa SX57146007, immediately north of the probable bomb crater MDV76013 and continues southwards for circa 540m, to the edge of the Crownhill Down streamworks. It is possible that this ditch continues south of the streamworks as MDV25254.
The ditches are interpreted as the remains of leats of medieval to post-medieval date.
The earthworks are identifiable on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 only as fragmentary earthworks and might have been partly levelled.