Name:Hut circle within enclosure south of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

Eastern of two hut circles of 3.4 metres diameter on the eastern boundary of the enclosure south of Penn Beacon

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

A circular hollow is visible as a subtle earthwork.

'Hut Circle '2' of 3.4 metres diameter is the eastern of two huts in the enclosure at 'Penn Beacon South'. It is built into the eastern boundary wall and it may have been a replacement for one or two earlier buildings alongside, which seem to have been dismantled whilst the pound was still in use.

A circular spread of stone is visible as an earthwork.

Visible on aerial photograph.

A spread of disturbed stone is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards, over a roughly circular area approximately 15m in diameter towards the south-east edge of the surrounding larger D-shaped enclosure recorded as MDV2403.
The stonework might mark the former site of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age date that either abutted or had been incorporated into the south-eastern edge the surrounding enclosure.
It is one of two possible hut circle sites visible within the surrounding enclosure.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.