Name:Catchmeadow north and east of Langdon Court, Wembury

Summary

Several parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and partially on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow which went out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

A single curvilinear feature is depicted in this location.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches, approximately a metre wide, are visible on south and west facing slopes north-east of Langdon Court, on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. They broadly follow the contour, and are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow. They seem to be taken off natural watercourses north and north-east of Langdon Court. One corresponds with a channel depicted on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that the system had mostly fallen out of use by this time. Many of the channels seem to survive as earthworks and can be seen on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. However the land parcel centred at SX5171149993 is under different cultivation and the section here appears to have been levelled.