Name:Bridge embankment in Langdon Court parkland, Wembury

Summary

Two linear earthwork banks are visible on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, either side of a watercourse in the parkland east of Langdon Court. They may be the embankments of a lost bridge structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• ORNAMENTAL BRIDGE? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location on a survey map of 1795.

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1994, The garden buildings at Langdon Court, Wembury, Fig. 1. (Report - non-specific). SDV336376.

Two linear earthwork banks are visible.

Two linear earthwork banks, circa 3.5 metres wide, are visible on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are perpendicular to and either side of a watercourse in the parkland east of Langdon Court. Given this location, it is possible that they are the embankments of a lost bridge structure that formed part of the post-medieval formal landscape.