Name:Westabrook Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse with attached workshop and animal pens, with origins in 14th/15th century; altered in the 16th century and later, including extensions in the 19th century and reroofing in the 1920s. Listed in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• OPEN HALL HOUSE (Built, XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1499 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Farmhouse at Westabrook is depicted on the modern mapping, to the north of the farm; barn lies to the south.

Example of An open-hall manor house plan with association to the manor of Bagtor (possibly 11th century). The house suffered from two fires, including a major fire in 1923, which resulted in the roof height being raised during rebuilding (as well as the original thatch being replaced with slate). Subdivided in the 1960s/70s, when other internal changes took place.
Farm has been in the ownership of the same family since the 1920s and at the time of listing in 2019, it was undergoing restoration, which has revealed many 14th / 15th century internal features.
PLAN: the farmhouse is two storeys, three bays east to west, rectangular in plan, and takes the form of an open hall house with a hall (now with inserted first floor) with lateral stack, solar wing and cross passage. Workshop and pens attached to the east. 16th century features, particularly the hooded fireplaces are of architectural interest. See listing for full details.