Name:Second World War slit trench east of Blackaton Cross, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A slit trench of probably Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork on Shaugh Moor east of Blackaton Cross, Shaugh Prior. The trench remains identifiable as a slight earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A ditch is visible as an earthwork.

West Air Photography, 1975, WAP 11722, WAP 11722/5 18-NOV-1975 (BT 1715) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363329.

The ditch is not visible as an earthwork.

A ditch is identifiable as a subtle earthwork.

A trench circa 1m wide and 15m long is visible as a zig-zag shaped earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946, on the south-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor, east of Blackaton Cross.
The ditch is interpreted as a Second World War slit trench probably dug for practise purposes.
The trench is not readily identifiable as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 but can be discerned as a slight earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.