Name:Former threshing barn on land at Ilton Farm, Malborough

Summary

Single storey former threshing barn constructed of stone and cob. It is terraced into the slope, and it is typical of bank barns within the South Hams. The barn is likely to be of 18th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BANK BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1780 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1780 AD (Between))

Full description

Hurford, M., 2012, A Historic Building Record of a Former Threshing Barn Near Ilton Farm, Malborough, South Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363327.

A historic building survey was undertaken on a former threshing barn near Ilton farm by Trent & Peak Archaeology.
The barn originally stood as part of a wider complex of buildings. The barn was probably first constructed in the 18th century due to its construction as a bank barn. It would have originally been used to store corn which would have been loaded into the barn through the entrance at the top of the bank.
At the northwest end of the building there is a two-floored shippon, probably used to house livestock, this was altered in the 20th century. Also during the 20th century modern sheds were constructed to the northwest, northeast and southeast.
The survey confirmed that there is no supporting evidence to suggest that materials salvaged from Ilton castle were used to construct the barn, indicating the barn was built before the castles demolition in 1780.