Name:Cropmark enclosures south of Hemerdon

Summary

Cropmarks of two possible prehistoric enclosures are reported on aerial photographs to the south of Hemerdon village. A curvilinear double ditched enclosure was recorded from aerial photographs of 1979. This was not identified by a geophysical survey or by a systematic aerial photographic survey. An L-shaped feature identified by a RCHME survey is probably agricultural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Cropmark settlement Enclosure of (possible) prehistoric origin

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1946 AD to 1979 AD (Between))

Letter and sketch to County Archaeology Service (Correspondence). SDV170510.

Letter and sketch to County Archaeology Service

Gaskell-Brown, C., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV170506.

Cropmark of presumed prehistoric enclosure and other features visible on aerial photograph.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV170512.

Field adjacent, number 315, named 'Stone Park' on tithe apportionment. A magnetometer survey of the site was done in June 1981.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1190, 3249 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170515.

RAF, 1946, 106G/UK/1190, 3250 (Aerial Photograph). SDV323138.

A L-shaped cropmark is probably agricultural in origin.

1979, hsl uk 7967 no 8312 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170511.

David, A., 1981, Geophysics G 13/81. Plympton-St-Mary, Devon. (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV170514.

Magnetometer survey. If archaeological features were at all well preserved they should provide conspicuous anomolies, but since this seems not to be the case, then it seems probable that plough-damage has been severe, removing much of the bulk of the features and their fill.
The magnetic evidence, then, is insubstansial, and limited by modern interference, yet supports the presence of a site here, albeitprobably poorly preserved. Of the marks seen on the aerial photograph only a minor part of the small sub-rectangular enclosure would appear to have been detected, whilst there is no magnetic evidence for the larger ditch to the south, nor any indication that the site extends to the north of the road.

1984, Aerial Survey shows ancient site, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV170513.

Rectangular, double-ditched enclosure of Iron Age or Roman date, reported by Cynthia Gaskell-Brown . Nothing visible on ground. Geophysical survey was negative.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

An L-shaped feature is depicted on a ridge of high ground east of Sparkwell, possibly the southern part of a rectilinear enclosure.

RCHM APP 1985, 1985, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV170509.

Faint traces of an L-shaped bank visible across two fields on 1946 RAF aerial photograph (rchm app 1985).

No evidence of the cropmark of a presumed prehistoric enclosure double-ditched enclosure of Iron Age or Roman date centred on circa SX56225715, reported by Cynthia Gaskell-Brown (see SDV170506 & SDV170513 above), was identified from any aerial photographic source consulted by the survey. It is probable that the cropmark was non-archaeological in origin.
Similarly, the L-shaped feature visible as a cropmark centred on circa SX56115715, recorded during an RCHME aerial survey (see SDV337243) was identified only from aerial photographs of February 1946. Aligned on the corners of the field, this feature is probably a cropmark derived from a ploughing pattern, commonly called a ploughing envelope pattern, and is also probably non-archaeological in origin.