Name:Halls Barn, Arlington

Summary

The site of a small farmstead which is recorded in 1590. Ruined buildings and earthworks are still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1590 AD to 1590 AD)

Two buildings are shown here on the Tithe Map, just to the north of the bend in Halls Lane on the east side of the road.

Halls Barn marked.

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 46-47 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

The earthworks at Halls Barn are the remains of a small farmstead which is first recorded in 1590. The buildings were situated on a raised platform above the lane to the north of which are at least two phases of low earth banks forming earlier fields. The surrounding fields are named as Higher Halls, Home Meadow and Lower Halls on the Tithe Apportionment. It appears to have been occupied into the 19th century, then becoming an outlying barn to a larger farm before being deserted.

Ruined buildings and earthworks visible.

Buildings not shown.