Name:Drains on Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Drains associated with three pillow mounds are visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-west facing slopes of Trowlesworthy Warren overlooking the Blacka Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DRAIN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Two roughly parallel ditches are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, as earthworks up to 2.5m wide and almost 400m long, crossing the south-west facing slopes of Trowlesworthy Warren overlooking the Blacka Brook.
The ditches are cut and joined laterally by pairs of gullies extending south-west from the downslope end of two pillow mounds, (MDV29966 and MDV29969) interpreted as extensions of the pillow mound drainage ditches.
This might support the interpretation that the longer ditches recorded here also represent water management earthworks, possibly two phases of leat or drain of medieval to post-medieval date, diverting from the Lee Moor China Clay Works leat to the north and re-joining a spur from that same leat to the south, as it becomes a tributary to the Blacka Brook.
The easternmost, upslope ditch is possibly overlain by, and therefore might predate, the pillow mounds.
The ditches are probably the same as earthworks originally interpreted as an animal run or vermin trap and recorded separately as MDV32090 and MDV32115.