Name:Earthwork platform north of Fernhill Wood, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A rectangular platform or terrace is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The earthwork corresponds with a platform depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PLATFORM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Site of a small rectangular building shown on os 25" (1880s) map with a small square building to the northwest (os).

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=12/10/1979 (greeves,t. ). Raised rectangular platform with low bank defining its edges. Approx 1m wide. N edge appears to form original field boundary. Probably connected with mining activity.

The visible earthworks correspond with a platform depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition map.

A platform is visible as an earthwork.

A rectangular platform or terrace approximately 15m by 12m in size is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The earthwork appears to abut the boundary forming the northern edge of Fernhill Wood.
The earthwork corresponds with a platform depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition map and therefore predates the late 19th century. The function of the earthwork is unknown, but its proximity to mining remains immediately to the south and west might support an industrial or extractive role.