Name:Cholwichtown Clay Works

Summary

The 19th and early-20th evolution and extent of clayworks at Cholwichtown Waste is depicted on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25inch maps. Aerial photographs of the 1940s to the early 21st century illustrate the further development of the historic extractive landscape followed by the destruction of much of the earlier industrial remains by modern open cast extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1965 AD? (Between))

A clay pit and associated leats are depicted, with finger dumps to the south.

An expanded clay pit, extended leats, structures, numerous finger dumps and mica pits are depicted.

Clay works pits, structures and spoil heaps are visible.

A further expanded clay pit, simplified leats, additional structures and spoil heaps are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

All previous claywork features have been destroyed by a much expanded clay pit or quarry.

Expansion of 20th century quarrying has destroyed almost all of the earlier claywork remains.

Kirkham, G., 2014, United Kingdom china-clay bearing grounds: mineral resource archaeological assessment, 26, 34-5, 92, 128 Figs 30, 68, 77 (Report - Assessment). SDV359636.

Clay works were established at Cholwichtown and also Whitehill Yeo in the 19th century. Both ceased operation during the Second World War. Cholwich restarted in 1959 and the Lee Moor Works were expanded to take in Whitehill Yeo.
The Cholwich stone row was excavated in 1961 in advance of expansion of the works, an early example of archaeological mitigation.

The evolution and changing character of the clay works landscape at Cholwichtown Waste is apparent from the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the 1880s to the Second Edition map of the early 1900s.
However, continued extraction into the mid-20th century further changed the landscape although many of the early 20th century features, such as finger dumps of spoil remained visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s.
The clay work features depicted on the 1953-1969 National Grid Ordnance Survey A Edition Imperial map closely resemble those visible on the 1940s aerial photographs. The pits and spoil heaps are not shown on the 1963-1996 National Grid OS metric edition, the expansion of open cast clay pits from the north obliterating large areas of the earlier industrial landscape.
The extent of this later 20th century industrial landscape has not been transcribed. Continued expansion of quarrying into the 21st century has destroyed almost all of the earlier claywork remains.
The monument polygon is derived from the maximum extent of quarrying identifiable from 1946 aerial photography.
A significant impact of the early to mid-20th century expansion of the clayworks can be seen on the re-routing of historic leats around the growing clay works and the creation of new leats to serve them. The leats are recorded separately.
The clay work earthworks include those features previously recorded as MDV43413, MDV43415 and MDV43416.