Name:Tower off Bickleigh Down Road, Bickleigh

Summary

Structures of a cylindrical tower and hut and linear and curvilinear earthwork banks of potential Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The features have been demolished and levelled by 1951.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• MILITARY INSTALLATION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TOWER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The structures and earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Earthwork banks and structures of a cylindrical tower and hut are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3347-3348 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

The structures have been demolished and the earthworks levelled.

Structures of a tower and pitched roof hut and earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The tower is located within the centre of an agricultural land parcel. It is cylindrical and measures circa 3m diameter, with a possible curvilinear bank along its southern edge and two linear banks in a tapered formation to its north, circa 1m wide. A well-defined circular mark of worn vegetation, circa 18m diameter, surrounds both the tower and earthworks, and a pathway, circa 5m wide, extends from here up to and alongside a road to the northeast. A pitched roof structure is visible along this road and may be associated with the tower, as is a rectangular feature to the north of the tower. The structures and earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. This suggests that the features date sometime to the first half of the 20th century. The well-defined nature of the vegetation marks and the date of the photographs on which the features are visible add some support to the interpretation that they may be of Second World War date. All features have been demolished and levelled by 1951.