Name:Water channels at Woolwell, Bickleigh

Summary

Narrow curvilinear ditches, interpreted as 19th century water channels of a possible catch meadow irrigation system, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1966. Their survival after this date is unknown.

Admin AreaPlymouth
Ecclesiastical ParishEGG BUCKLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• CATCH MEADOW? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66003, MAL/66003 V 068-069 28-FEB-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363342.

A single narrow ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthwork channels follow the contours of the south facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 1 hectare. They are interpreted as 19th century water channels, possibly of a catch meadow irrigation system which tapped a watercourse at its western extent. A single ditch remains visible in 1966, although the survival of this earthwork, and of the remaining ditches, is unknown after this date.