Name:Bowl Barrow 63 metres north-east of Leworthy Cross, Clawton

One of a group of eight round barrows on Affaland Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• BOWL BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited in 1969. A bowl barrow. 26 paces in diameter, 1.5 feet high.

Department of Environment, 1971, Eight Round Barrows on Affland Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339647.

[One of] eight round barrows on Affaland Moor. 300 yards diameter, 3 feet high. Under pasture. Other details: Monument No. 718.

Site visit 9/3/1951. Earth mound without berm or ditch. Much ploughed down. No associated finds.
Site visit 21/11/1977. No change.

Site visit 11th October 1979. Diameter 24.7 metres, height 0.73 metres. Low mound, gives impression of being lower and wider than it actually is. Very flat top but likely due to ploughing. In very marshy pasture field, butts up to hedge and maybe slightly disturbed by same (on western edge). Fair condition.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Site visit in 1982.

English Heritage, 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV340082.

Three year management agreement in force, 05/07/1993 - 04/07/1996.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Clawton 3 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Untitled Source, MPP/143360 (Un-published). SDV342969.

Northern of two bowl barrows 450 metres west of Leworthy, forming part of a cluster. Diameter 25.9 metres, height 0.7 metres. Ditch survives as a buried feature.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Two Bowl Barrows 450m and 500m west of Leworthy (Schedule Document). SDV339648.

[One of] two bowl barrows aligned north-south and situated on a high ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Deer. These two barrows form part of a dispersed group of eight barrows spread across the length of this ridge. The northern barrow survives as a 0.7 metre high circular mound which measures 25.9 metres diameter.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Holsworthy Showground, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342959.

Tumulus marked.