Name:Radar site west of Staddiscombe, Wembury

Summary

A possible Second World War radar site is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s as a fenced enclosure, with a square central structure and blast wall. Tracks and two additional structures are visible. By 1951 the structures had been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• RADAR STATION? (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

A group of military buildings are marked here on the raf 1946 ap coverage. A square walled-in area containing a small building with huts on the outside of the walls on the n and e. Evidence of cable trenches. Possibly radar site associated with hooe hill rocket battery or down st. Thomas aa battery (dob worksheet).

NO LONGER EXTANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148422.

Cropmark site on os ap. A small circular dark ditch surrounded by larger irregular one. Cut by field boundary (no longer extant).

Des=silvester card index.

Aph=os f21/540/raf/1625/0021 24/5/1955.

Dob worksheet (horner, w. )/(1996)/in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/2125/(10/12/1946)/smr 57/83.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6188-6189 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

A square enclosure is visible, with a square central structure with a blast wall around it, and an entrance in the north-west corner. A track leads to it from the road to the north-east and another square structure is visible along the trackway close to the road.

The structures and trackway are visible.

An area of bare earth is visible and the location of the enclosure is under different cultivation.

Poorly defined dark cropmarks are visible.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Not a certain site (silvester).

The possible Second World War radar site recorded in this location is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s as a fenced enclosure, 30 metres square, enclosing a 2.5 metres square central structure with a blast wall around it and an entrance in the north-west corner. Two tracks led from the enclosure north-east to the road, and two additional small rectilinear structures are visible outside the enclosure, one of which close to the road. By 1951 the structures had been removed, leaving just an area of bare earth visible, with the location of the enclosure under different cultivation. Some poorly defined dark cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959, but it is unclear how they or the structures might relate to the circular dark ditch that has previously been recorded as part of this record, and which was not seen on the available aerial imagery during this project.