Name:Hut in settlement 400 metres west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Stone hut circle within enclosure; lies in the south-eastern section of the settlement and is the most southerly of the group. Recorded by Gerrard during 1992 survey but no detail of dimensions retained. Appears from the lidar image to be around 4-5.0 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

No description from Gerrard, although this hut is shown on survey plan.

One of eight hut circles associated with Settlement 'A' at Raddick Hill West. This hut is the most southerly of the group in the south-east part of the enclosure with an entrance to the east.

Visible.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-109 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 16/12/2019. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-109 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 260° showing grass/moss/whortleberry cover with gorse within hut circle.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an oval enclosure and seven stone hut circles situated on a gentle west facing slope of Raddick Hill.. Six of the stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and the seventh lies immediately outside to the north-west. The stone hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding a circular internal area. The internal diameter of the huts varies between 3.2 metres and 7.4 metres. The height of the surrounding wall varies between 0.4 metres and 0.9 metres. Two stone hut circles and a boundary bank lie to the north of this monument and are the subject of a separate scheduling.