Name:Building, Week, Berry Pomeroy

Former building visible as ruinous structure, Week, Berry Pomeroy.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD? (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. & Webb, P., 2019, Farmhouse, Week, Berry Pomeroy, South Hams: Building Recording and Evalution (Report - Survey). SDV363337.

South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was commissioned by a private client to undertake historic building recording and evaluation trenching as part of a programme of works associated with the re-development of the Grade II* Listed Week Farmhouse, Berry Pomeroy, South Hams, Devon. The evaluation trenching does not add much detail to the information provided by the building recording.

No structural features were identified within the trenches; though sections of low wall adjacent to one of the trenches indicates the presence of an additional former structure at the south-eastern edge of the current yard, possibly dating to the 18th-19th century farmyard. The construction cut for the terracing into the hillside was identified within Trench 01; whilst Trenches 02 and 03 only identified a modern yard surface directly overlying the natural, suggesting that any buried trace of former structures has likely been lost.

Amongst the overgrowth are the remains of a building which comprise a low wall {304}, circa 3.50 metres long on a north-west to south-east orientation. It measured circa 0.20 metres wide and circa 0.40 metres high, and was constructed of thin slatestoneblocks and concrete and lime mortar pointing. Returns were identified at both the north-western and south-eastern end, extending into a heavily overgrown area.